CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 A80300
Mr. Rich Tomasek
Phoenix International Services LTD.
712 Central Avenue
Wood Dale, IL 60191
RE: The tariff classification of kitchenware/tableware from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Tomasek:
In your letter dated January 26, 1996, on behalf of your client The Pampered Chef, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted five items of kitchenware/tableware. Item #1690, is identified as a plastic bodied shaker. It has a stainless steel screen for perfect dusting of flour or sugar. The shaker comes with a storage cap and it holds one cup.
Item #1100, is identified as an onion holder. The natural wooden handle provides a secure finger hold. The prongs are made of stainless steel to pierce into onions, potatoes, cheese or meat to hold firm while slicing.
Item #1110, is a paring knife with a plastic handle and a 3 inch stainless steel blade. Item #1040, is a utility knife with a plastic handle and a 5 inch stainless steel blade.
Item #2320, is a high quality whisk designed to use in non-stick cookware. The handle is made of stainless steel and the head portion is made of nylon.
Item #2800 is a non-stick heart mold made of cast aluminum.
Item #2810 is a non-stick Bear/Rabbit mold of cast aluminum. This mold can be turned one way to create a teddy bear and if the mold is turned upside down it will create a bunny rabbit figure.
The applicable subheading for items #1690 and #2320, will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles,of plastics: tableware and kitchenware, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for item #1100, will be 8205.51.3030, HTS, which provides for handtools...other handtools...and parts thereof: household tools, and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other (including parts) kitchen and table implements. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for items #1110 and #1040 will be 8211.92.2000, HTS, which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8202, and blades and other base metal parts thereof, other, other knives having fixed blades: with rubber or plastic handles: kitchen and butcher knives. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents each + 5.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for items #2800 and #2810 will be 7615.19.1000, HTS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum...cooking and kitchenware, enameled or glazed or containing non-stick interior finishes, cast. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem .
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division