CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A80249
Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd.
Suite 1003
Long Beach, CA 90802
RE:	The tariff classification of an Add-a-Rack from China or Taiwan
Dear Ms. Denny:
	In your letter dated February 6, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item is described as an "Add-A-Rack."  It is a large, flexible container which is designed to fit on the luggage rack of an automotive vehicle.  It is intended to protect excess luggage .  It is constructed of 1000 denier nylon, woven mesh, laminated to P.V.C.  It is waterproof and contains nylon straps which secure the luggage to the car rack.  It can be easily rolled up and stored for convenience.  It measures 63" X 67".  You claim that because of its size and bulk, the Add-ARack can be used only  with a car roof rack.
	You have provided a sample, and it is obvious from the size and weight of the item that it cannot be used as a personal item to carry goods.
	The applicable subheading for the "Add-A-Rack" will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the vehicles of Chapter 87..other: other.  The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division