CLA-2-39:PD:A:TC:I G20 A80172
Ms. Sally Capito
Peace International Corporation
910 Sivert Drive
Wood Dale, Illinois  60191
RE:  The tariff classification of polysterene sheet from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Capito:
	In your letter dated February 1,1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, U.S. Acrylic Inc.
	A sample accompanied your letter that you state is polysterene sheet. It consists of a clear rectangle that is 12 and 7/8 inches long, 4 inches wide, and 1/16 inches thick.  The sides are straight cut and not worked.
	The applicable subheading for this item will be 3920.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film and strip of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of styrene. The rate of duty will be 5.8%.
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Jayson Ahern
Port Director
Miami International Airport