CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A80169
Mr. Craig Muzeroll, CLU
Troika Tours
S. 1710 Rocky Ridge
Spokane, WA 99212
RE:	The tariff classification of a bicycle wheel and bicycle wheel hub from Russia
Dear Mr. Muzeroll:
	In your letter dated January 30, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The items concerned are an aluminum bicycle wheel hub and a carbon fiber bicycle wheel.  You state that the bicycle wheel and hub will be shipped separately; i.e., unassembled; but generally at the same time.
	The applicable subheading for the hub, alone, will be 8714.93.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories [of bicycles] . . . : Other: Hubs . . . : Hubs: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the bicycle wheel without attached hub will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories [of bicycles]: . . . : Other: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division