CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP:344 A80068
TARIFF NO. 9103.10.20
Mr. Jack D. Mlawski
Galvin & Mlawski
440 Park Avenue South - 9th Floor
New York, N. Y. 10016-8067
RE: The tariff classification of a combination bookmark/clock from China.
Dear Mr. Mlawski:
In your letter dated February 2, 1996, on behalf of Zelco Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, model no.10084 "timely Bookmark", is a battery-powered opto-electronic clock/bookmark combination. The clock has a watch movement. The article measures approximately 4 3/8 " in length by approximately 17/8" in width. The lower end is a metal clip for book marking. The top end is a plastic housing which incorporates a clock. The clock is powered by one 1.5volt battery.
The applicable subheading for the opto-electronic clock/bookmark will be 9103.10.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Clocks with watch movements, excluding clocks of heading 9104: Battery powered: With opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.4% on the movement and case plus 4.6% on the battery.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley J. Schwartz at 212-466-5895.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division