CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:110 R05141
Mr. Kevin R. Turner
Saia Burgess
801 Scholz Drive
Vandalia, OH 45377
RE: The tariff classification of electronic switching sensors from Italy.
Dear Mr. Turner:
In your letter dated October 29, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Under consideration are four models of electronic switching sensors that utilize transistors and a chip-on-chip technology. The switches are identified as reference numbers DCA30/4609RKS, DCA12/5619KS, AC18/5609S and BKS18P/46C09KS.
The DCA30/4609RKS, DCA12/5619KS, and AC18/5609S are inductive electronic switching sensors that detect the presence of metal objects. These sensors are cylindrical in shape within a threaded metal housing with two lock nuts and a cable lead. They are available in various diameters and configurations with normally open (NO), normally closed (NC) and NO+NC contacts. Inductive sensors utilize an electromagnetic field to detect metal objects. When a metal object enters the sensitivity range of the sensor, it disturbs the electromagnetic field generated by the sensor, decreasing the amplitude of the sensor. This decrease in the amplitude of the oscillation causes contact action to close or open, thereby completing an electrical circuit. Non-metal objects do not affect the electromagnetic field. The DCA30/4609RKS is rated for a voltage of up to 60 V (Volts) DC (Direct Current) and the DCA12/5619KS is rated for a voltage of up to 40 V DC.
The BKS18P/46C09KS is a capacitive electronic switching sensor that detects the presence of any object within its range of sensitivity. This sensor is cylindrical in shape within a threaded plastic housing with two lock nuts and a cable lead. It is available is various diameters and configuration with NO+NC contacts. When an object disrupts the electrostatic field generated by the sensor, the capacitive value changes the oscillation in the field, which triggers contact action to close or open an electrical circuit. The BKS18P/46C09KS is rated for a voltage of up to 60 V DC.
The applicable subheading for the DCA30/4609RKS, the DCA12/5619KS, the AC18/5609S, and the BKS18P/46C09KS will be 8536.50.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V: Other switches: Other: Electronic AC switches…electronic switches…consisting of a transistor and a logic chip (chip-on-chip technology)…for a current not exceeding 11 amps”. The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division