CLA-2-70:RR:E:NC:1:126 R05079
Ms. Cheryl J. Swaffield
Cardinal Concrete Ltd.
Box 874
Garibaldi Highlands, VON 1T0
Canada
RE:	The tariff classification of a decorative lead crystal article from Austria
Dear Ms. Swaffield:
	In your letter dated October 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A photograph of the item was submitted with your ruling request.
	The subject article, which you refer to as “Orca”, is a faceted clear crystal figurine of an orca on an unfaceted crystal base.  The item measures approximately four inches in height.
	You stated in a telephone conversation that the article is made of lead crystal glass containing 24% or more lead monoxide by weight.  You further stated that the unit value of the item is valued over five dollars.
	The applicable subheading for the lead crystal orca figurine will be 7013.91.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018): other glassware: of lead crystal: valued over five dollars each.  The rate of duty will be
6 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division