CLA-2-87:RR:E:NC:N1:101 R05985

Mr. David G. Forgue
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
303 East Wacker Drive
Suite 1100
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of motor vehicle bodies from Germany.

Dear Mr. Forgue:

In your letter dated September 28, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Daimler Chrysler Manufacturing International in North Carolina.

The merchandise consists of motor vehicle bodies imported from Germany. The bodies are identical to the bodies in NYRL R04461 except that the bodies subject to this request will not include an attached gasoline tank. The vehicle bodies will undergo a disassembly in Germany identical to the disassembly discussed in NYRL R04640 and NYRL R04672. The disassembly removes the engine assembly, the drive shaft assembly, the front axle assembly, the rear axle assembly, the muffler assembly, the brakes, the fuel tank assembly, and the leaf spring assembly. The vehicle bodies will be stripped of all major components but for the fuel pipes and the brake lines.

The applicable subheading for the vehicle bodies will be 8707.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Boes (including cabs), for the motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: Other: Other: For vehicles of heading 8704. The rate of duty will be 4 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division