CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:237 R04840
Mr. Luiz R. da Costa
Genzyme Corporation
500 Kendall Street
Cambridge, MA 02142
RE: Tariff of classification of polystyrene adsorption and ion-exchange resins from Japan.
Dear Mr. da Costa:
In your letter dated September 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for the plain dyed polystyrene microspheres for protein adsorption will be subheading 3903.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Polymers of styrene, in primary forms: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the amino-modified polystyrene microspheres for covalent ligand attachment will be subheading 3914.00.6000, HTSUS, which provides for: Ion-exchangers based on polymers of headings 3901 to 3913, in primary forms: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the carboxyl-modified polystyrene microspheres for covalent ligand attachment will be subheading 3914.00.6000, HTSUS, which provides for: Ion-exchangers based on polymers of headings 3901 to 3913, in primary forms: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 1200 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W., Mail Code 70480 Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division