CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC:N1:113 R04837
Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE: The tariff classification of scouring pads from China
Dear Mr. Crago:
In your letter dated September 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of two packages of scouring pads used in the home for cleaning pots and pans. Both types are made of twisted metal wire rolled into a ball shape. Item number C038CA00867-A contains six steel pads and item number C038CA00867-B contains six copper pads.
The applicable subheading for the steel pads will be 7323.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel; iron or steel wool; pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like, of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the copper pads will be 7418.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper, pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like, of copper. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division