CLA-2-20:RR:E:NC:N2:228 R04760
Mr. Laszlo Gombas
HunCol Market Innovations
P.O. Box 17941
Golden, CO  80401
RE:	The tariff classification of fruit pulps from Colombia
Dear Mr. Gombas:
	In your letter dated August 28, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The products are sterilized fruit pulps, with added ascorbic acid, packaged in vacuum-sealed pouches containing 8 ounces, net weight.  The fruits are identified as Mora (black raspberry), Guayaba (guava), Mango, Maracuya (passion fruit), Curuba (banana passion fruit, Passiflora mollissima Bailey), Lulo (naranjilla, Solanum quitoense Lam.), and Tomate de Arbol (tree tomato, Cyphomandra betacea Sendt.)
	The applicable subheading for the sterilized Mora (black raspberry) pulp will be 2008.99.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit…otherwise prepared or preserved…not elsewhere specified or included…other…berries…other…other.  The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the sterilized Guayaba (guava) pulp will be 2008.99.3000, HTSUS, which provides for fruit…otherwise prepared or preserved…not elsewhere specified or included…other…guavas.  The duty rate will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the sterilized Mango pulp will be 2008.99.4000, HTSUS, which provides for fruit…otherwise prepared or preserved…not elsewhere specified or included…other…mangoes.  The duty rate will be 1.5 cents per kilogram.
	The applicable subheading for the sterilized Curuba (banana passion fruit), Maracuya (passion fruit), Lulo (naranjilla), and Tomate de Arbol (tree tomato) pulp will be 2008.99.8000, HTSUS, which provides for fruit…otherwise prepared or preserved…not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…pulp.  The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	Articles classifiable under subheadings 2008.99.2090, 2008.99.4000, and 2008.99.8000, HTSUS, which are products of Colombia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) and the Andean Trade Preference Act (ATPA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.  The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".
	This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division