CLA-2-91:RR:E:NC:MM:114 R04683
Mr. Troy D. Crago
Import Specialist
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE:	The tariff classification of quartz digital watch, FM radio, earphones and lanyard from China
Dear Mr. Crago:
	In your letter dated August 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A photo of the quartz digital watch, FM radio, earphones and lanyard were submitted with the ruling request.
	Item number C017HA02649 for which you are requesting a ruling is identified in your letter as the FM Stop Watch Radio.  The FM Stop Watch Radio consists of a quartz digital watch, FM radio, earphones and a lanyard.  The watch is a battery operated digital watch with a liquid crystal display (LCD).  The LCD display features the time and day of the week.  The watch also features a stopwatch and an alarm.  The FM Radio features a hi/low/off switch, start/stop button, scan button and reset button.  The FM Stop Watch Radio requires two AG13 button cell batteries to operate; the batteries will be included.  The earphones consist of two ear buds, a cord and a pin plug.  The lanyard is described in your letter as a hanging strap.  The quartz digital watch, FM radio, earphones and lanyard will be packaged together for retail sale.  You have indicated that the FM Stop Watch Radio will be made in China.
	The applicable subheading for the quartz digital watch will be 9102.91.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101: other: electrically operated: with opto-electronic display only.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem on the movement and case plus 5.3 per cent ad valorem on the battery.
	The applicable subheading for the FM radio will be 8527.19.5035, HTSUS, which provides for reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock; radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: other: other: other: FM only or AM/FM only.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the earphones will be 8518.30.2000, HTSUS, which provides for headphones and earphones, whether or not combined with a microphone, and sets consisting of a microphone and one or more loudspeakers: other.  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
In order to classify the lanyard, we need the following information.  What kind of textile fabric is the lanyard constructed of?
	If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.  If your request was submitted electronically and the information required does not involve sending a sample, you can re-submit your request and the additional information electronically.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division