CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R04656
Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International, USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE:	The tariff classification of an AM/FM radio with an iPod docking station from China.
Dear Mr. Crago:
	In your letter dated August 17, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item in question is a battery operated AM/FM radio incorporating an iPod docking station.  It is denoted as model number A017GA00059.  The item functions as a complete radio broadcast receiver by playing broadcast channels.  It also enables the user to insert an iPod and play downloaded music from the iPod through the radio speakers.
	The applicable subheading for the AM/FM radio with iPod docking station will be 8527.13.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other apparatus combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other … Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division