CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R04615
Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE:	The tariff classification of a clock radio from China.
Dear Mr. Crago:
	In your letter dated August 14, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item in question is a battery operated FM clock radio combined with an iPod connector.  It is denoted as model number A017GA00123.  The iPod docking connector enables the user to insert an iPod that will play stored music through the speakers of the clock radio.   It also serves as a charging device for the iPod.  The radio is a functional radiobroadcast receiver that provides audio radio broadcasts for listening.  It should be noted that this clock radio also functions from an external source of power.
	The applicable subheading for the clock radio with iPod docking connector will be 8527.13.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other apparatus combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other … Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division