CLA-2-90:RR:E:NC:N1:105 R04602
Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE: The tariff classification of a USB Mini Handheld Massager from China
Dear Mr. Crago:
In your letter dated August 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted.
You state, “USB MINI HANDHELD MASSAGER
ITEM NUMBER: A015BA00046
POWER SOURCE: operated by USB power (only), 4.0-5.5V
VIBRATION: 3600 rpm
one touch on/off switch
1.5 meter USB cable
WEIGHT: 0.12 Kilograms
SIZE: 2.76” length x 2.76” width x 1.97” height
FOB: $1.21 each”
The applicable subheading for the USB Mini Handheld Massager will be 9019.10.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other” electrically powered massage apparatus. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division