CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:1:120 R04600
Mr. Michael Perez
Analyst Trade Compliance
Symbol Technologies
5400 George McVay Drive
McAllen, TX 78503
RE: The tariff classification of payment devices from unspecified country
Dear Mr. Perez:
In your letter dated August 10, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Model numbers PD8700, PD4700, and PD4750 are payment devices which provide debit, credit, smart card and contactless payment capabilities. They receive and display information from a cash register unit, and encrypt and transmit payment information to the in-store server for payment processing. Each model contains a basic-input output system, an integrated bi-directional, dual-head, 3-track magnetic stripe reader and an Intel Xscale, 200MHz, 32-bit processor. They contain 3 megabits of flash memory and 8 megabits of SDRAM standard. The communications options include RS-232, non-powered or powered USB depending on the model, and Ethernet. If a wireless switch or access point is connected to the unit, it can communicate wirelessly with the cash register or in-store server.
Model PD8700 has a 5.7” backlit color display and a pressure sensitive touchscreen which supports both finger and stylus pen touch. It can be upgraded to contain 8 megabits of flash memory and 16 megabits of SDRAM. It performs a sign and input function only.
Model PD4750 has a 16-shade grayscale, pressure resistant touchscreen display. It contains a splash-resistant fixed keypad with an integrated privacy shield.
Model PD4700 has a 160 x 80 monochrome display. It contains six screen-addressable function keys for terminal programming, and a splash-resistant fixed keypad with an integrated privacy shield.
None of these devices contain a scanner. They cannot perform calculating functions, process invoices, sales orders or inventory queries. They are not used as a two-way pager or messenger.
The applicable subheading for the PD8700, PD4700, and PD4750 payment devices will be 8471.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, not elsewhere specified or included…Other”. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division