CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121 R04539

Mr. Joseph Stinson
Liss Global Inc.
7746 Dugan Rd.
Philadelphia, CA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from China

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated August 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a wind chime, item number E07-8, which comes in four inspirational styles. Each wind chime consists of a decorative glass plaque, four base metal chimes and string for hanging. The four styles are called, “Friends Forever,” “God’s Promise,” “You’re A Blessing” and “Faith Is.”

The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division