CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:1:102 R04392
Mr. Zixiang Alex Tan
S.A. Tech Inc.
122 Cedar Heights Drive
Jamesville, NY 13078
RE:	The tariff classification of steel beaters for ice cream makers from China
Dear Mr. Tan:
	In your letter dated July 14, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of S.A. Tech.
	The articles in question are described as steel beaters for use with a “Soft Serve Freezer”, which is freezing equipment for the making of ice cream.  Descriptive information was submitted.
	The applicable subheading for the beaters will be 8418.99.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of other refrigerating or freezing equipment.  The rate of duty is free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division