CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:224 R04343
Ms. Marsha A. McCabe
Midwest Quality Gloves
835 Industrial Road
Chillicothe, MO 64601
RE:	The tariff classification of sidewalk chalk from China
Dear Mr. McCabe:
	In your letter dated July 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as seven pieces of sidewalk chalk packaged in a clear PVC bucket with a paper insert.
The contents of the bucket are: 2 pieces of white chalk, 1 piece of orange chalk, 1 piece of green chalk, I piece of blue chalk, 1 piece of red chalk, and 1 piece of yellow chalk.  The designated style number for the product is TGU722K.  A copy of a photograph of the item was submitted, in lieu of a sample.
	The applicable subheading for the 7 pieces of sidewalk chalk, style number TGU722K, will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pencils…crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailors’ chalks: other: other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division