CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 R04339

Mr. William C. Hu
Lake Resources, Inc.
1027 Mission Drive
Southlake, TX 76092

RE: The tariff classification of Betaine anhydrous, CAS # 107-43-7, and Betaine hydrochloride, CAS # 590-46-5, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Hu:

In your letter dated July 3, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. In addition, you requested information regarding antidumping duties.

The subject products, Betaine anhydrous, also known as Methanaminium, 1-carboxy-N,N,N-trimethyl-, inner salt and Betaine hydrochloride, also known as Methanaminium, 1-carboxy-N,N,N-trimethyl-, chloride, are quaternary ammonium salt derivatives. As stated in your letter, the products are produced from sugar beets and indicated for use as nutritional supplements in animal feed.  The applicable subheading for Betaine anhydrous and Betaine hydrochloride will be 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; Lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids, whether or not chemically defined: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by The Bureau of Customs and Border Protection.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division