CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 R04271
Michael E. Roll
Partner, Pisani & Roll
1875 Century Park East
Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA  90067-2507
RE:  The tariff classification of optical cable from an unspecified country
Dear Mr. Roll,
	In your letter dated June 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alcatel Submarine Networks.
	The item concerned is the Alcatel Submerged Optical Fiber Telecommunication Cable.  The Cable is comprised of electrical, mechanical and individually-sheathed optical components.  Its main function is to transmit an aggregate of data that allows power to be provided to submerged telecommunications equipment, the monitoring of the data transmission system and location detection of breaks in the Cable.
	The applicable classification subheading for the Alcatel Submerged Optical Fiber Telecommunication Cable will be 8544.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ … optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Optical fiber cables”.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division