CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 R04217

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a commercial deep fryer from China.

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated June 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a brochure with your request.

The article in question is a commercial deep fryer, designated the Waring Commercial Professional Deep Fryer, model number WDF75. This electric deep fryer weighs 8.5 lbs. Other features include twin steel wire baskets (3 lb. food capacity), a hinged heating element and removable stainless tank and a 30-minute timer. This unit is available in 120V and 208V. You indicate that the deep fryer is being sold to commercial establishments such as restaurants, hotels and so on.

The applicable subheading for the commercial deep fryer will be 8419.81.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other machinery, plant or equipment: for making hot drinks or for cooking or heating food: of a type used in restaurants, hotels or similar locations. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division