CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 R04214
Mr. Jerry Jones
OEC Group, Inc.
4151 North Mulberry Drive, Suite 255
Kansas City, KS 64116
RE:	The tariff classification of a steam vacuum from China
Dear Mr. Jones:
	In your letter dated June 15, 2006, on behalf of Top Innovations, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is the McCulloch Steam Vacuum (item number MC1860).  It is used in the home to steam and vacuum simultaneously.  The steam vacuum has 1350 watts of power, a 20-ounce water capacity, and the capability to steam continuously for 16 minutes.  The appliance includes the following accessories:  2 extension wands, 1 small vacuum head, 1 large vacuum head, 1 squeegee head, 1 steam jet nozzle, 1 nylon utility brush, 1 squeegee insert, 1 brush insert, 1 heavy carpet insert, 1 water funnel and 1 measuring cup.
	The applicable subheading for the steam vacuum with all its accessories will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division