CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R04088
Ms. Jessica Boyd
Blackstone International
2018 Lord Baltimore Drive
Baltimore, MD 21244
RE: The tariff classification of a low power car jack 5( 5-watt portable electronics charger digital power adapter (Model Number PC-DD05W-12) from China
Dear Ms. Boyd:
In your letter dated June 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise subject to this ruling is a power car jack 5( 5-watt portable electronics charger digital power adapter. It is identified in your letter as Model Number PC-DD05W. This item is used to iPods, cell phones, PDAs, and other small portable electronics, while in a car, boat, or airplane. It includes a direct current (DC) air adapter and 9 assorted tips for use with various portable electronic devices. It provides output power of up to 5 watts.
The applicable subheading for the power car jack 5( 5-watt portable electronics charger digital power adapter (Model Number PC-DD05W-12) will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors… Static converters: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division