CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R04073

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
30 Hunter Lane
Camp Hill, PA 17011

RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed animal toy with blanket from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 1, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a “21 inch Animal with Blanket”, item #945970. The item consists of a plush stuffed toy monkey holding a fleece blanket that measures 60 inches by 50 inches. The composition breakdown for the entire article is 35% fleece blanket, 34% polyester fiber, 30% polyester shell, and 1% plastic.

For the purposes of the HTSUS the blanket and the plush monkey toy will be separately classified. The applicable subheading for the fleece blanket portion of the “21 inch Animal with Blanket”, item #945970, will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers…other. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plush toy monkey portion of the “21 inch Animal with Blanket”, item #945970, will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The fleece blanket of item #945970 falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division