CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R04070
Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
30 Hunter Lane
Camp Hill, PA 17011
RE:	The tariff classification of an AM/FM clock radio from China.
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
	In your letter dated June 1, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item in question is a battery operated AM/FM clock radio combined, in the same housing, with a cassette tape recorder/player and a karaoke sing-a-long feature with attached microphone.  It is denoted as item number 946279.
	The device enables the user to listen to radiobroadcast programming, record from the programming, play prerecorded music from cassette tapes and sing-a-long using the karaoke feature.
	The applicable subheading for the AM/FM clock radio will be 8527.13.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other apparatus combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Radio-tape recorder combinations … Cassette type: Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division