CLA-2-94: RR: NC: 1:108 R04061
Mr. Jim Yarshen
Blackstone International, Ltd.
2018 Lord Baltimore Drive
Baltimore, MD 21244
RE: The tariff classification of electric desk and floor lamps from China.
Dear Mr. Yarshen:
In your letter dated May 31, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items in question are an electric desk lamp and an electric floor lamp. Both items are designed for illumination. Each is a goose necked style made of plastic that provide illumination to an area. The flexible gooseneck enables the user to direct the light at an area of choice. Each utilizes a screw-in fluorescent light bulb for maximum illumination.
The applicable subheading for both electric lamps will be 9405.20.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Lamps and lighting fittings including searchlights and spot lights and parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included; illuminated signs, illuminated nameplates and the like, having a permanently fixed light source, and parts thereof not elsewhere specified or included: Electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3104.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division