CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03996
Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, Texas 75019
RE: The tariff classification of a dish rack from Italy.
Dear Ms. Davidson:
In your letter dated May 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A photograph was provided with your letter. The “Compact Dish Rack” (VPN# 8071081) is composed of plastics. It is designed to hold plates, bowls, glasses and cutlery for quick drying. It has a mat attached to it.
The applicable subheading for the drying tray will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tableware, kitchenware, other household articles, and toilet articles, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division