CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 R03983
Ms. Jasmin Villanueva
Inabata America Corporation
1270 Ave. of the Americas
New York, NY 10020
RE: The tariff classification of Chromium Histidine Complex from China
Dear Ms. Villanueva:
In your letter dated May 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Chromium Histidine Complex which you have stated will be used as an ingredient in dietary chromium nutrient supplements.
The applicable subheading will be 2942.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other organic compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division