CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 R03964

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Import Specialist
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a Keychain Calculator from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated May 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Rite Aid.

The merchandise under consideration is described in your letter as a Keychain Calculator (Item # CO17CA00917). The calculator measures approximately 5’’ x 2¼” and is battery operated. It has an 8-digit Liquid Crystal Display (LCD), full function numeric keyboard with 3-key memory (i.e. MRC, M-, M+) and comes equipped with a carabiner styled keychain clip allowing for easy attachment and portability on one’s self.

The applicable subheading for the Keychain Calculator will be 8470.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Calculating machines and pocket-size data recording…Electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of electric power and pocket–size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions: Display only.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division