CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03962

Ms. Justine Bacani
Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc.
6400 Katella Avenue
Cypress, CA 90630

RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive plastic labels from Japan.

Dear Ms. Bacani:

In your letter dated May 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs and descriptive literature were included with your letter. The labels are composed of vinyl and they are self-adhesive. They are for use in automobiles and provide instructions, identification and warnings. The labels include air bag caution labels (MB891604), air conditioner refrigerant labels (MR958646), danger/caution labels (MR460466), emission control information labels (MN125150), service diagram labels (MN171022) and spark plug caution labels (MD325016).

The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive vinyl labels will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division