CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 R03918
Ms. Valorie Christopher
Wintersun Chemical
3100 East Cedar Street Suite 15
Ontario, Canada 91761
RE: The tariff classification of 4-Bromophenetole, CAS 588-96-5 from China
Dear Ms. Christopher:
In your letter dated May 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Michael Shen.
4-Bromophenetole, CAS 588-96-5, also known as Benzene, 1-bromo-4-ethoxy-, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for 4-Bromophenetole will be 2909.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Ethers, ether-alcohols, ether-phenols, ether-alcohol phenols, alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides (whether or not chemically defined), and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division