CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R03842
Ms. Jodi Chick Latner
Livingston International Trade Services, Inc.
258 Sonwil Drive
Buffalo, NY 14225
RE: The tariff classification of a wall hydrant from Indonesia
Dear Ms. Latner:
In your letter dated May 1, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Mifab. Descriptive information was submitted.
The article in question is described as non-freeze wall hydrant, model number HY-1000. Based on the information made available, the wall hydrant is a hand-operated valve made from brass and bronze. In addition to a hand-operated mechanism to control the flow of water, the wall hydrant incorporates an anti-siphon and integral vacuum breaker. The descriptive literature does not indicate whether or not the hydrant has a pressure rating less than 850 kPa, which is approximately 123 pounds per square inch.
The applicable subheading for the wall hydrant, if having a pressure rating under 850kPa, will be 8481.80.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hand operated valves of copper, having a pressure rating under 850 kPa. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the wall hydrant, if having a pressure rating of 850kPa or over, will be 8481.80.1095, HTSUS, which provides for other hand operated valves of copper, having a pressure rating of 850 kPa or over. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division