CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 R03817

Ms. Christine de Vera
Psion Teklogix Inc.
2100 Meadowvale Blvd.
Mississauga, Ontario L5N 7J9, Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a vehicle-mount computer from Canada

Dear Ms. de Vera:

In your letter dated April 26, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Psion Teklogix 8525 Vehicle-Mount Computers. Each model measures approximately 11.75 inches wide by 4.6 inches high by 11.5 inches long weighing 9.5 lbs. This computer is designed for mounting onto a vehicle for use in rugged field applications primarily targeted towards an inventory control or warehousing environment.

The Psion 8525 utilizes an Intel X Scale PXA 255 400 MHz microprocessor, 128 MB of RAM and 32 MB of Flash Memory and 32 KB data cache memory. Features such as Java, CE.NET SDK enables user to freely download programs. Windows CE.NET 4.2 is its standard operating system. The computers are housed with keyboard and display. The keyboard is 68 keys and can be of ABC, Qwerty or Azerty format. The color display is a ½ VGA, transmissive TFT and measures 8.8 inches diagonal.

Features include SD Input /Output (I/O) multimedia card (MMC) slot, dual type II and one type III PCMCIA expansion slots and one type II Compact Flash. Extensive radio support for wireless communication includes: IEEE 802.11b 2.4 GHz frequency hopping spread spectrum; standard antenna integrated onto radio card, narrowband 400-500MHz radio and Bluetooth SDIO radio. For external peripherals, there are external ports: One RS232 serial port for decoded scanners, printers, etc., USB host port and undecoded scanner port.

The Psion 8525 Vehicle-Mount Computers do not contain their own power supply. They have a back-up battery and are designed to be mounted onto a vehicle where they will be connected to the vehicles electrical system for its power source. Therefore, it is not considered portable.

The applicable subheading for the Psion 8525 Vehicle-Mount Computers will be 8471.41.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Automatic data processing machines and units thereof… Other digital automatic data processing machines: Comprising in the same housing at least a central processing unit and an input and output unit, whether or not combined: Other." The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division