CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118   R03812
Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE:	The tariff classification of steel razor blades from China.
Dear Mr. Crago:
	In your letter, dated April 26, 2006, on behalf of your client, Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Item C097JA00070 is a package of carbon steel, single edge razor blades.  Each blade measures 40 mm in length x 18 mm in height x 0.22 mm in width.  There are 5 single edge razor blades per pack.  You state that these razor blades are intended for use in an office or warehouse and not for personal hygiene.
	The applicable subheading for the steel razor blades will be 8205.59.5505, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other: edged handtools: single edge razor blades other than for shaving.  The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division