CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 R03725
Mr. Eric Hargrove
Amelia Chemicals LLC
210 S. 14th Street, Suite B
Amelia Island, Fl 32034
RE: The tariff classification of Isophthalodinitrile, CAS 626-17-5 from China
Dear Mr. Hargrove:
In your letter dated April 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Isophthalodinitrile, CAS 626-17-5, also known as 1,3-Benzenedicarbonitrile, is a bulk chemical compound to be used in the manufacture of a therapeutic agent.
The applicable subheading for Isophthalodinitrile, CAS 626-17-5 will be 2926.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nitrile function compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division