CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 R03716
Ms. Tara Tompkins
Eighteen Karat International
Product Sourcing, Inc.
5292 – 272 Street
Langley, British Columbia
V4W 1S3
Canada
RE: The tariff classification of semiprecious stone bracelets from the Philippines.
Dear Ms. Tompkins:
In your letter dated April 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration consists of bracelets made of semiprecious stones strung on elastic cord. Item #46517 is made of carnelian stones, Item #46518 is made of smoky quartz, and Item #46519 is made of citrine beads. You have submitted photographs of the bracelets with your request.
The applicable subheading for the semiprecious stone bracelets, Items #46517, #46518 and #46519, if valued not over $40 per piece, will be 7116.20.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultures pearls, precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem.
If valued over $40 per piece, the applicable subheading for the semiprecious stone bracelets will be 7116.20.1500, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheadings 7116.20.0500 and 7116.20.1500, HTSUS, which are products of the Philippines are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Item #46510 Necklace Silver Chain Charm 18” and Item #46511 Necklace Silver Chain Talisman 22”. Please submit the following additional information:
Please indicate what types of stones the beads are made of.
Please submit a component breakdown by weight and value for each necklace.
If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If your request was submitted electronically and the information required does not involve sending a sample, you can re-submit your request and the additional information electronically.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division