CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 R03663

Ms. Tara Tompkins
Eighteen Karat International Product Sourcing, Inc.
5292-272 Street
Langley, BC, Canada V4W 1S3

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic article from China

Dear Ms. Tompkins:

In your letter dated April 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The product in question is a described as ceramic (non-porcelain) display bulbs – item numbers 76596 (bronze metallic glaze) and 76599 (matte black glaze). Each item number is an eight-piece set with two assorted shapes. Each article is hand-poured into a mould, then glazed and kiln-fired. You stated in a telephone conversation that the ceramic display bulbs measure approximately eight inches in height. You indicated in your letter that this product is marketed to retailers to display jewelry items that are for sale. The jewelry is hung on the neck of the ceramic bulb.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic display bulbs – item numbers 76596 and 76599 will be 6914.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other ceramic articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division