CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 R03623
Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International, USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE: The tariff classification of cubicle hangers from China
Dear Mr. Crago:
In your letter dated March 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Corporate Express.
The merchandise is described as “Cubicle Partition Hangers,” item number W093GA00277. They are made of nickel-plated steel and are packaged in sets of two. Your letter states that they are used with office cubicles as partition hangers for hanging bulletin boards and other similar items.
The applicable subheading for the cubicle hangers will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division