CLA-2-38:RR:E:NC:2:239  R03621
Mr. Jacob H. Beckman
Caminol Industries, LLCP.O. Box 5394
Chula Vista, CA  91912
RE:	The tariff classification of Carbon Sulfonyl Catalyst, Powder; Carbon Sulfonyl Catalyst, Pellets; and Potassium Methylate, 32% in Methanol, from Mexico.
Dear Mr. Beckman:
	In your letter dated March 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated will be used as biodiesel catalysts to catalyze the transesterification of animal and vegetable oils from glyceryl esters to methyl, ethyl, and other esters for use as an alternative fuel.
The applicable subheading for Carbon Sulfonyl Catalyst, Powder (sulfonated amorphous carbon); and Carbon Sulfonyl Catalyst, Pellets (sulfonated amorphous carbon impregnated with polyethylene) will be 3815.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included:  supported catalysts: other.  This provision is free of duty.
	The applicable subheading for Potassium Methylate in 32% Methanol will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included:  other:  other.  The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division