CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:121 R03587
Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International (USA), Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE:	The tariff classification of paper fasteners from China
Dear Mr. Crago:
	In your letter dated March 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Corporate Express.
	The merchandise is several models of paper fasteners made of base metal.  Item number W093SA00012 has 2-inch prongs and a self-adhesive backing to hold the fastener into a folder or binder.  Item number W093SA00013 has 1-inch prongs and a self-adhesive backing.  Item number W093SA00014 has 2-inch prongs.  Item number W093SA00015 is composed of two pieces, a base fastener and a compressor; it has 2-inch prongs.  Item number W093SA00016 is composed of a base fastener and a compressor; it has 1-inch prongs.
	The applicable subheading for the paper fasteners will be 8305.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fittings for looseleaf binders or files, letter clips, letter corners, paper clips, indexing tags and similar office articles, and parts thereof, of base metal…other, including parts, other.  The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division