CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 R03572

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International (USA), Inc.
501 South Andrews Ave.
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of “sticky notes” (memo pads of paper) from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated March 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Corporate Express Inc.

The products in question, photos of which were submitted, are identified as “Pop-Up Sticky Notes.” They consist of sheets of self-adhesive paper put up in the form of small memo pads. They are designed so that the user may make written entries on the face of the top sheet, peel the sheet off the pad and affix it to a chosen surface by means of the pressure-sensitive adhesive coating present on the upper portion of the back side. Subsequent sheets of the pad may be used in the same manner. Several versions of the product will be offered, as follows:

# C093QA00057 – size 3” x 3”, 100 sheets per pad, 12 pads per pack, various colors.

# W093GA00019 – size 3” x 3”, 100 sheets per pad, 6 pads per pack, various colors.

# W093GA00104 – size 1½” x 2”, 100 sheets per pad, 12 pads per pack, various colors.

# W093GA00108 – size 3” x 2”, 100 sheets per pad, various colors.

# W093GA00111 – size 3” x 3”, 100 sheets per pad, 5 pads per pack, various colors.

The applicable subheading for all of the above-described “sticky-note” pads will be 4820.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division