CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118   R03534
Ms. Lori Jo Boullet
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 Northwest Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229
RE:	The tariff classification of a zipper repair clamp kit from China.
Dear Ms. Boullet:
	In your letter dated, March 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise, item OU9042, is a zipper repair clamp kit comprised of a clamp (consisting of 2 plastic pieces, a metal bolt, and a nut) and 4 zipper sliders.  The zipper repair clamp kit is utilized to replace worn zipper sliders without sewing.
The applicable subheading for the zipper repair clamp kit will be 9607.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for slide fasteners and parts thereof: parts: sliders, with or without pulls.  The rate of duty will be 11.5% ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division