CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R03468
Aidous Zoe Greye
Black Diamond Equipment, Ltd.
2084 East 3900 South
Salt lake City, UT 84124
RE: The tariff classification of bouldering gear from China.
Dear Ms. Greye:
In your electronic ruling request dated March 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for bouldering gear identified as crash pads. The models at issue are the BD550800 Mondo, BD550805 Drop Zone, BD550810 Satellite and BD550815 Butler.
The subject crash pads or bouldering mats are mattress-like objects consisting of foam pads covered by a textile shell. They are accessory equipment used in conjunction with the sport of bouldering, a variation of rock climbing undertaken without ropes or harnesses, limited in respect to the height the climber ascends the route, and focusing on individual moves rather than the endurance required in traditional sport climbing. The crash pads are placed at the base of a boulder to cover irregularities in the landing and provide some cushion if the climber falls.
The applicable subheading for the bouldering crash pads will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table tennis) or outdoor games…Other: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division