CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 R03444

Mr. Christopher Colford
Mitsui & Company (USA), Inc.
200 Park Ave.
New York, NY 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Methoxy-5-Nitrobenzotrifluoride (CAS 328-79-0) from China; and 4-Bromo-2,1,3-Benzothiadiazole (CAS 22034-13-5) from China and India.

Dear Mr. Colford:

In your letter dated March 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above chemical compounds which you have stated will be used as pharmaceutical intermediates.

The applicable subheading for 3-Methoxy-5-Nitrobenzotrifluoride will be 2909.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 4-Bromo-2,1,3-Benzothiadiazole will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds: other: products described in additional U.S. note to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division