CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 R03443
Mr. Christopher Colford
Mitsui & Company (U.S.A.), Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166-0130
RE: The tariff classification of L-2-Aminosuberic acid, CAS # 4254-88-0, imported in bulk form, from Spain or Switzerland
Dear Mr. Colford:
In your letter dated March 13, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, L-2-Aminosuberic, also known as Octanedioic acid 2-amino-, (2S)-, is a nonaromatic amino acid indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for L-2-Aminosuberic acid will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Amino acids: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division