CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 R03397
Ms. Kirstin Silberschlag
Valero Energy Corp.
P. O. Box 696000
San Antonio, TX 78269-6000
RE:	Classification of Arab Heavy Crude Oil and Arab Light Crude Oil from Saudi Arabia.
Dear Ms. Silberschlag:
	In your letter dated March 6, 2006, on behalf of Valero Marketing & Supply Company and The Premcor Refining Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling   for Arab Heavy Crude Oil testing 27.7oA.P.I. and Arab Light Crude Oil testing 33 oA.P.I.
	The crude oils will be transported in separate storage tanks on board the same ship. After importation into the territory of the United States, the light and heavy crude oils may be commingled when discharged onto ship-to-shore vessels or into on-shore storage tanks.  Before being commingled, customs certified guagers will board the ship and separately guage the exact quantity of each type of crude laden on-board. The importer will make entry reporting each type of crude separately based on the gauged quantities.
	The applicable subheading for the crude oil testing 27.7oA.P.I. and the crude oil testing 33oA.P.I. will be subheading 2709.00.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for: Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude: testing 25 oA.P.I. or more: Other. The duty will be 10.5 cents per barrel.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.  You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone (202) 554-1404.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division