CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 R03381
Ms. Jennifer Kupiec
Livingston International Trade Services, Inc.
258 Sonwil Drive
Buffalo, NY 14225
RE: The tariff classification of unscented bleach and scented bleach from Canada
Dear Ms. Kupiec:
In your letter dated March 6, 2006, on behalf of your client, KIK Operating Partnership, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The unscented and scented bleach are packaged for retail sale and are marketed for laundry and household use.
The applicable subheading for the unscented bleach and scented beach will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division