CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 R03364
Lisa Morales
Bullet Line
15959 NW 15th Ave.
Miami, FL 33169-5607
RE: The tariff classification of a radio frequency detector from China
Dear Ms. Morales,
In your letter dated March 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item concerned is the Wireless Internet Detector (Sm-3290). It is a silver-colored, oblong, piece of hard plastic covering a printed circuit board with three visible light-emitting diodes (LEDs); there is a keychain attached to one end of the item. The Detector is battery-operated and measures 2 ½” in width and 1 ¾” in height.
The purpose of the Detector is to locate the specific radio frequency assigned to wireless Internet access (WLAN or WiFi); when it is located, one or more LEDs will light up on the face of the detector depending upon the strength of the radio frequency signal.
The applicable subheading for the Wireless Internet Detector (Sm-3290) will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric … visual signaling apparatus: Other apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division