CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 R03350
Mr. Bjorn Ervell
Seateq Corporation
1700 Montgomery Street
St.420
San Francisco, CA 94111
RE: The tariff classification of a premix from Singapore
Dear Mr. Ervell:
In your letter dated February 28, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise is stated to contain 96 percent sugar, 2 percent cocoa powder and 2 percent milk powder. The premix will be imported in 20 foot containers, with a cargo weight of approximately 20 tons per container. The product will be used in the manufacture of confectionery and chocolate products.
The applicable subheading for the premix will be 1806.20.7300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks, slabs or bars, weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Other: Containing more than 65 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 2 to chapter 17: Other. The general rate of duty will be 30.5 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division